THING THAT COMMONLY AFFECTS CUSTODY CASES . . .
[…] That is a statement I can't back up with statistics; however, it's just something I've seen in my 20 years of experience as a family-law attorney on cases involving children. So know that before agreeing to quite minimal visitation and thinking you're going to back in later and make massive changes. Sometimes things happen and you have strikes against you and you're on such an uneven playing field you have to settle for less than you want. I understand.
Regardless, remember this Oklahoma Statute 43 O.S. § 110.1, which reads: "It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interests of their children and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage, provided that the parents agree to cooperate and that domestic violence, stalking, or harassing behaviors as defined in Section 109 of this title are not present in the parental relationship. To effectuate this policy, if requested by a parent, the court may provide substantially equal access to the minor children to both parents at a temporary order hearing, unless the court finds that shared parenting would be detrimental to the child." Joel K. Mitchell, Attorney-at-Law MITCHELL LAW OFFICE, P.C. 1318 W Main St in Collinsville & 1408 S Denver Ave in Tulsa E-mail or Call (918) 230-5844 Dear Parent Split up from Other Parent and Going through or about to go through a legal process regarding your child or children together . . . .